Golden Gate contends that the above cases are distinguishable because "[t]hey deal with situations where the lack of CEQA compliance was partial or only affected one part of a project." Golden Gate maintains: "[S]ection 21168.9(b) would not authorize severance ... since none of the three requisite findings can properly be made under the circumstances presented here.... [¶] ... [¶] ... [O]ne is hard put to imagine how a portion of the District's `approval' of the project can be severed from the entirety of that approval." But, section 21168.9, subdivision (b), discusses severance of "project activities." It provides: "Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division...." (Ibid., italics added.)